Hutharts Solicitors Solicitor Writing Document Newcastle Solicitors Hutharts Solicitors Owl Banner

Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

HUTHARTS ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use set out above and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is HUTHARTS Law Firm of 431 Durham Road Low Fell Gateshead Tyne and Wear NE9 5EB. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Gillian Huthart.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Our privacy policy relates only to information that we obtain from you. If you visit a Website operated by a third party through a link included on this Website, your information might be used differently by the operator of the linked Website.

 

The type of information we will collect about you includes:-

 

  • your name and address;  
  • your phone number and e-mail address;  
  • your credit card details if you subscribe to one of our online services;  
  • your occupation;  
  • your interests;  
  • the information included in any documents you complete or online services to which you subscribe;  
  • details about the services you specifically request; and  
  • information you complete in relation to our client surveys.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

 

Any information that we collect about you is stored electronically on our database. It may also be printed and stored in our filing system.

 

The information you provide to us when using this Website will be processed for the following reasons:-

 

  • to administer your  account with us;  
  • to process any request for advice or information supplied by us;  
  • to customise this Website according to your interests;  
  • to comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations; and  
  • to process any application made by you for a position with us.  

We will keep your personal information confidential except to the extent that we are compelled to disclose it by law (for example where fraud or other crime is involved) or to comply with an instruction of a regulatory body of competent jurisdiction (such as the Law Society). From time to time we may be called upon to demonstrate our maintenance of certain professional standards as set by appropriate authorities and/or to satisfy our auditors and/or to comply with regulations in relation to money laundering or other statutory requirements. If you do not consent to our production of your details for this purpose only as an exception to our duty of confidentiality, you can let us know by checking the appropriate box on the new account registration form.

 

If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, write to us at the above address or email enquiries@hutharts.com. We will then correct the information as soon as possible.

 

To comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 we adhere to strict security procedures. The personal information which we hold will be held securely to ensure no unauthorised disclosure or access. When you register for a user account with us you will be required to adhere to the security provisions set out in our terms and conditions.

We reserve the right to appoint an Internet service provider to host our Website on our behalf which may be situated outside the European Economic Area. By agreeing to our terms and conditions of use of our Website you consent to any transfer of your personal information outside the European Economic Area. This may be necessary for us to achieve the purposes set out above.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our Website. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You have a right to refuse this and if you don't want this to happen, then you should modify your browser to prevent this happening.

 

FAQ

Testimonials

 We were very impressed with the service we received. All staff were very friendly and helpful. They did not tire of my constant phone calls! 

Mrs L Carnegie, Conveyancing Client

News

EXTENDED FLEXIBLE WORKING RIGHTS FOR EMPLOYEES

Published 02/07/2014

Government Extends Right To Request Flexible Working Hours To All Employees As of June 30th 2014, ... Read more>

Family judge adjourns custody case amid legal aid furore

Published 12/06/2014

Justice secretary Chris Grayling has been asked by Sir James Munby, the most senior family judge in ... Read more>